Youth Programme

Our Youth Programme is now well established as an integral part of the Festival with initiatives such as the Barnes Young Musician of the Year Award, the Schools’ Concert, our Under 12 free ticket scheme and performance opportunities for first class music groups from local secondary schools. With children and families being a large part of the Barnes population, we aim to engage them in listening to and creating music within the Festival. We continue to devise new opportunities for involvement and to promote the enjoyment of music to young people in our community.

94bee0a4-c47f-4351-a512-863500d8e2b9_pvewnf.webp
DSC00089_copy_xdcaei.webp
900429_564841.webp

Schools Concert

 

The Schools Concert is a creative project for local primary schools with the aim of introducing primary aged children to the joy of music making. In 2018, children from Barnes Primary and St Paul’s School took centre stage for an entire event for the first time in the history of the festival where they performed Alexander L’Estrange’s, Zimbe! In 2019, Leonardo Da Vinci inspired the children. Our 2022 concert was based on the theme of bridges with a performance of Let's Build a Bridge by Mark Wilderspin.

 

IMG-20220320-WA0000.jpg

 

Barnes Young Musician of the Year Award

We are thrilled to announce that the Barnes Young Musician of the Year Award 2022 goes to Grace Wu, piano.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner: Grace Wu, piano
Runner up: Sophia Membery, harp
Special Commendations:
Josephine Russell, oboe
Jane Lee, violin

Adjudicator: Toby Purser

 

 

 

Previous winners

 

2021 Winner: Mila Mitrovic, clarinet

Runners up: Tian Hsu, trumpet

Josephine Russel, oboe

Adjudicator: Jane Gordon

 

 

2020 Winner: Xenia Edwards, violin

Runner up: Tian Hsu, trumpet

Adjudicator: Ashley Solomon

 

2019 Winner: Charlotte Comon, cello

Runner up: Madeleine Jablonowska, clarinet

Adjudicator: Paul McCreesh

 

2018 Winner: Calvin Leung, piano

Runner up: Andreana Chan, violin

Adjudicator: Hilary Davan Wetton

 

2017 Winner: Samuel Tannenbaum, piano

Adjudicator: Ralph Allwood

Grace Wu.jpg
Grace Wu and Toby Purser.jpg
BMF Young Musician logo.webp